The Leys Primary and Nursery School

Ripon Road,  Stevenage,  Herts,  SG1 4QZ,  01438 314148,  admin@leys.herts.sch.uk

Meet The Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Ms Leigh Humphries
Head Teacher

Responsibility:  Leadership & Management, Progress & Attainment, Safeguarding, Professional Development and Coaching lead.

Mrs N Etienne
Deputy Head Teacher / Class Teacher

Responsibility:  Pupil Premium Leader, Safeguarding, Designated teacher for Looked after children.

Mrs D Khangura
Deputy Head Teacher / Class Teacher
Responsibility:  More-able pupils, Assessment Leader, School Travel Plan, Safeguarding. Volunteers.

Mrs A Barr
Assistant Head Teacher / SEND Teacher

Responsibility:  Special Educational Needs and Disabilities, Talk of the Town Lead, ASD Lead teacher.

Mr J P Zarka
Assistant Head Teacher / Class Teacher

Responsibility:  Upper KS2 Leader, SMSC Rights Respecting School, Pupil Parliament.

Mrs A-M Fonseca
School Business Manager

Responsibility:  School Finance, Health & Safety, Medical Plans.


MIddle Leadership Team


Ms M Doherty
Class Teacher
Responsibility:  Key stage 1 Leader, Mathematics Subject Leader

Mrs S Harris
Pupil Premium Teacher
Responsibility:  English Subject Leader

Mrs D Dilley
Class Teacher
Responsibility:  English Subject Leader

Miss K Chandraratna
Class Teacher
Responsibility:  Science Subject Leader

Mrs C Venema-Tucker
Class Teacher
Responsibility:  Lower KS2 Leader, Computing Subject leader, EAL Leader

Miss C Pring
Class Teacher
Responsibility:  Early Years Leader

Mrs S Lindus
PSB Leader
Responsibility:  Behaviour Lead

Mrs C Goudkoff
SpLD Leader
Responsibility:  Specific Learning Difficulties Lead


Early Years

 

Nursery

Mrs E Balaban
Inkpen Class, Butterworth Class
Responsibility:  French Subject Leader

Reception

Miss L Maissey
Zephaniah Class
Responsibility:  Design and Technology Leader

Miss C Pring
Anderson Class
Responsibility:  Early Years Leader

Miss T Steiner
Trainee Teacher


Key Stage One

 

Year 1

Miss AM Glenister
Sendak Class
Responsibility:  Art Leader

Miss S Lea
Rowling Class
Responsibility:   Mathematics Leader Support

Miss M Bajwa
Carle Class

Year 2

Miss M Doherty
Alhberg Class
Responsibility:  KS1 Leader, Mathematics Leader

Mrs K Chandraratna
Donaldson Class
Responsibility:  Science Leader

Miss A Mullholland
Hargreaves Class
Responsibility:  History Leader

Year 3

Miss A Gauci
Freedman Class
Responsibility:  Geography Leader

Miss R Butler
Dahl Class

Mrs L Webb (maternity leave) Miss Kaur
Wilson Class

Year 4

Miss J Garner
Strong Class

Miss H Whittington
Pratchett Class
Responsibility:  English Leader Support

Upper Key Stage Two

 

Year 5

Miss R Parry
Rosen Class
Responsibility:  PSHE Leader

Mr N Blanch
Tolkein Class
Responsibility:  RE Leader

Mr J March
Lewis Class

Year 6

Mr J P Zarka
Kipling Class
Responsibility:  Assistant Head Teacher, Upper KS2 Leader

Mrs Venema-Tucker
Shakespeare Class
Responsibility:  Computing Subject Leader, EAL Leader, Lower KS2 Leader

Miss E Sullivan
Dickens Class
Responsibility:  Science Leader Support


Subject Specialists

 

Mrs A Barr
SEND Teacher
Responsibility:  Special Educational Needs & Disability Leader (SEND), Assistant Head Teacher

Mr B Byford
Specialist Sports Teacher
Responsibility:  PE Subject leader

Mrs D Dilley
Specialist Reading Teacher, Pupil Premium Teacher
Responsibility: English Subject leader

Mrs S Harris
Pupil Premium Teacher
Responsibility:  English Subject Leader

Mrs R Gwinnett
Music Teacher
Responsibility:  Music Subject leader

Mr S Sapsed
Specialist Dance/Drama Teacher


Primary Support Base (PSB)

 

Mrs S Lindus
Primary Support Base Leader
Responsibility:  Middle Leader

Miss N Blackburn
PSB Behaviour Support Assistant

Mrs L Cottle
PSB Behaviour Support Assistant

Mrs J Payne
PSB Behaviour Support Assistant

Mrs J Thomas
PSB Behaviour Support Assistant

Mrs D Jeffrey
PSB Behaviour Support Assistant


SpLD Base Outreach Team

 

Mrs C Goudkoff
SpLD Base Leader
Responsibility:  Specific Learning Difficulties

Miss C Smith
SpLD Base Teacher

Mrs A Moore
SpLD Base Teacher

Miss A Langley
SpLD Base Teacher

Mrs D Dilley
SpLD Base Teacher

Miss L Selby
SpLD Base Teacher


Administration

 

Mrs A Fonseca
School Business Manager
Responsibility:  School Finance/Health & Safety Officer

Miss J Bullen
Admin and SpLD Admin
Responsibility:  Admission

Mrs L Hoskins
Finance Assistant & Admin
Responsibility:  School Finance

Mrs R McGregor
Admin/Attendance
Responsibility:  Attendance


Teaching  Assistants

 

Mrs C Locke
Teaching Assistant Manager

Mrs P Bains
Teaching Assistant

Mrs L Banks
Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Bunce
Early Years Pupil Premium Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Chapman
HLTA Key stage 1 (pt)

Miss M Devonshire
Teaching Assistant / MSA

Mrs V Feuer
Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Grant
Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Hack
Teaching Assistant

Miss D Hall
Teaching Assistant

Mrs J House
Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Jones
Senior Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Katun
Teaching Assistant

Miss K Lamont
Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Linford
HLTA Upper KS2

Mrs P McDonough
Teaching Assistant / MSA

Miss S McAleese
Teaching Assistant

Mr D Newman
Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Nolson
Teaching Assistant / MSA

Miss E Milner
Teaching Assistant

Mrs K Parrett
HLTA Lower KS2

Mrs J Payne
Teaching Assistant

Mrs A Pathak
Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Pegg
HLTA KS1

Mrs T Singh
Teaching Assistant

Mrs C Smith
Teaching Assistant

Mrs Y Strahan
Senior TA

Mrs V Taylor
Teaching Assistant / MSA

Mrs M Webber
Teaching Assistant / MSA


Support Staff

 

Mrs S Clibbon
DSP Safeguarding Lead / Family Worker
Responsibility:  Mental Health Lead

Mrs J Marshall
Pupil Wellbeing Worker
Responsibility:  Mental Health Lead

Mrs T Betts
Pupil Premium Learning Mentor Upper KS2

Ms C Stevens
Pupil Premium Learning Mentor Lower KS2

Miss H Walters
Pupil Premium Learning Mentor KS1

Miss L Owen
Specialist SpLC TA


Mid-Day Supervisors

 

Miss L Caslake - Lunchtime Manager
Gayle Howard - MSA
Michelle Castle (Bank) - MSA
Tracie Milner - MSA
Martine Carlisle - MSA
Deborah Oakley - MSA
Victoria Marshall (Bank) - MSA
Pam Jones - MSA
Sian Heath - MSA
Kerrie Singer - MSA
Natalie Paraskevas - MSA
Lisa King - MSA
Nicola New - MSA
Danielle Sadler (Bank) - MSA
Deborah Wenn (Bank) - MSA
Aleya Chowdhury - MSA
Lisa Rathbone - MSA
Kerry New - MSA


Kitchen

Mrs Mary Kiraka - Cook


Site Manager

Mr  M Small - Site Manager


Happy Days School Club

Mrs  D Milner - Manager
Mrs  T Milner - Play Leader


Breakfast Club

Mrs  D Milner - Manager
Mrs  T Milner - Assistant

The Leys Primary & Nursery School

Ripon Road, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 4QZ.
01438 314148
admin@leys.herts.sch.uk

Copyright © 2018 - The Leys Primary & Nursery School

Headteacher:  Ms Leigh Humphries
Chair of Governors:  Mrs Marina Stone