The Leys Primary and Nursery School

Ripon Road,  Stevenage,  Herts,  SG1 4QZ,  01438 314148,  admin@leys.herts.sch.uk

Governor Awards

School Ambassador Award

Every term pupil’s in each class nominate a pupil in their class who always demonstrates our school values: excellence, friendship, respect, determination, inspiration, courage, and equality. The class then vote for the pupil they want to join Governors at the Golden Table at lunchtime to celebrate and eat pizza!!! Our Associate Governor Yvonne Strahan helps to decorate the table and make the event a very special event at school.

Governor Award


Every term all teachers nominate one pupil in each class who has worked hard on the learning value of the term. One pupil from this group is chosen to receive the Governor Trophy. Governors come in to school to present the award, at a special GOLDEN ASSEMBLY to one pupil who has worked hard to achieve the learning value of the term.

December 2017 Awards

The learning value in the Autumn term was EXCELLENCE.  In December the Governor award was presented to Alfie Dewsall in Year 6.

Alfie was presented the award by Emily Sullivan and Deb Oakley, our School Governors. Alfie’s parents attended the Golden Assembly to surprise him.

Congratulations to all the pupils who were nominated in the Early Years and Key stage one and two.

Congratulations to all the pupils who were nominated

Antonia - ZEPHANIAH
Maya - ANDERSON
Jack H - SENDAK
Oliver F - CARLE
Joel R - ROWLING
Nikoderm - HARGREAVES
Ellen - DONALDSON
Ritu - AHLBERG
Tyler Ray - WILSON
Hannah - DAHL
Angelika - FREEDMAN
Cherzea - STRONG
Dylan - Pratchett
Maisie - TOLKEIN
Seamus - TOLKEIN
Oliver - PRATCHETT
James - ROSEN
Lilly - LEWIS
Nida - SHAKESPEARE
Isabella - KIPLING
Alfie D - DICKENS

In December Governors Barry Hack and Joy Jackson joined our ambassadors at the Governor Table and presented the Awards at the Governor Assembly.

Congratulations to all the pupils who were nominated

Victoria - ZEPHANIAH
Chase - ANDERSON
Frankie - SENDAK
Oscar - CARLE
Teddy - ROWLING
Tegan - HARGREAVES
Isabella - DONALDSON
Gaja - AHLBERG
Marcellino - WILSON
Liam - DAHL
Alfie F - FREEDMAN
Sofia - STRONG
Harrison - PRATCHETT
Lily - TOLKEIN
Samuel - ROSEN
Ini - LEWIS
Benita - SHAKESPEARE
Alfie H - KIPLING
Safah - DICKENS

July 2017 Awards


School Ambassador Award
Pupils voted by their classmates as ambassadors for our school values.

Savannah - ANDERSON
Jacob - POTTER
Stanley - ZEPHANIAH
Ritu - ROWLING
Kai - CARLE
Ethanj - SENDAK
Angelika - HARGREAVES
Rhys - AHLBERG
Sara - DONALDSON
Tommy - WILSON
Aneq - DAHL
Oliver - PRATCHETT
Molly May / Sophie - Strong
Alex - MORPURGO
Seamus - TOLKEIN
Oliver - PRATCHETT
Christian - ROSEN
Sky - SHAKESPEARE
Sophie M - DICKENS

Governor Award
For most improved handwriting and presentation

Presented to:  Tommy Brinkey Y3.
Tommy was presented with a special trophy to celebrate his achievement.


 

 

 


Other pupils nominated:

Hannah - ROWLING
Ester - CARLE
Emma - ZENDAK
Angelika - HARGREAVES
Marcellino - AHLBERG
Aruba - DONALDSON
Tommy - WILSON
Aneq - DAHL
Amiele - STRONG
Aimmee - MORPURGO
Isabella E - TOLKEIN
Jessica D - LEWIS
Benita B - ROSEN
Sophie C - SHAKESPEARE
Cassie - DICKENS

 

April 2017 Awards


School Ambassador Award
Pupils voted by their classmates as ambassadors for our school values.

Isabel W - ANDERSON
kai C - POTTER
Oscar O - ZEPHANIAH
Charlie H - ROWLING
Lois W - CARLE
Isabelle M - SENDAK
Leigh M - HARGREAVES
Alice S - AHLBERG
Chris B - DONALDSON
Olivia A - WILSON
Isobel P - DAHL
Jake B - PRATCHETT
Katie P - STRONG
Corey D - MORPURGO
Mark M - TOLKEIN
Michael B - LEWIS
Jasmin C- ROSEN
Luke L - SHAKESPEARE
Iaman A - DICKENS

Governor Award
Nominated FOR BEST TEAM WORK AND COLLABORATION

Presented to:  Natalia Pajor Y2.
Natalia was presented with a special trophy to celebrate her achievement.


 

 

 

 

 

Other pupils nominated:

Gaja Oczachowska - ROWLING
Jake Loureiro - ANDERSON
Jack Hughes - POTTER
Christina Amuzu - ZEPHANIAH
Isabella Jeans - CARLE
Lily Wade - SENDAK
Megan Blackbourn - HARGREAVES
Natalia Pajor - AHLBERG
Elle Mae Lynch - DONALDSON
Willow Ward - WILSON
Thomas L'Honore - DAHL
Cienna Sinkia-Robertson - PRATCHETT
Cassie Littlechild - STRONG
Alex Barrington-Hill - MORPURGO
Kasey Parfitt - TOLKEIN
James Colvin - LEWIS
Benita Bose - ROSEN
Armanas Macijauskas - SHAKESPEARE
Brandon Lee - DICKENS

The Leys Primary & Nursery School

Ripon Road, Stevenage, Herts, SG1 4QZ.
01438 314148
admin@leys.herts.sch.uk

Copyright © 2018 - The Leys Primary & Nursery School

Headteacher:  Ms Leigh Humphries
Chair of Governors:  Mrs Marina Stone